Home > Co-Curricular Activities (CCA) > Clubs & Societies > Debate and Oratorical Society

Debate and Oratorical Society


SSSDC Finals 1st Runners Up 2016.jpeg

Teachers-in-charge

Ms Mano Mani
Mr Tan Swee Hong
Ms Tan Qiu Yan


Training days, time & location

Wednesday, 2.45 p.m. – 5.15 p.m. (for all members)
Friday, 2.45 p.m. – 5.45 p.m. (for all members)
 

Objectives

  • To challenge students to think critically about world issues, gain knowledge about world organisations and strengthen their general knowledge.
  • To sharpen speaking skills and ability to think on the spot.
 

Highlights

  • January : CCA Fair, Sec 1 Recruitment, Speaks! Ventures Debating Championships
  • February – April : Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships
  • June – November : Debate friendly with other schools


Achievements

2017
  • National Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2017
    • Quarter-finalists: Division 2 (Team)
  • Selected to be part of the National Debate Training Programme conducted by MOE

2016
  • Speaks! Ventures Debating Championships 2016 - 1st Runners up Silver Division  
  • Singapore Schools Debating Competition – Runner-up and Top 20 Speakers Award 
  • Raffles Debate Championships 2016 - participation 
  • River Valley High Debate Championships 2016 - participation 
  • Singapore Red Cross -Debate Association Inter-Humanitarian Law Debate Championships 2016 - participation 
  • PassionArts Debate Shield - participation

2015
  • Speaks! Ventures Debating Championships – Participation
  • ACJC Orator’s Trophy – Participation
  • Singapore Schools Debating Competition – Quarter-finalists
  • S Rajaratnam Storytelling Competition – Participation
  • Methodist Girls Secondary Youth Under 14 Debate Championships – Participation
  • Plain English Speaking Award (PESA) – Participation

2014
  • ACJC Orator’s Trophy – consolation prize, top 6 out of 40 schools
  • S Rajaratnam Storytelling Competition – Finals
  • Singapore Schools Debating Competition – preliminary rounds
  • UPlain English Speaking Award (PESA) – Upper Secondary finalist

2013
  • ACJC Orator’s Trophy 2013 (finalist, top 5)
  • Plain English Speaking Award 2013, Lower Secondary category (finalist, top 8 nationwide)
  • My Singapore Pledge: The S Rajaratnam Leadership Series 2013: Story-telling competition (1st prize)

2012
  • Plain English Speaking Award 2012 (2nd runner-up)
  • My Singapore Pledge: The S Rajaratnam Leadership Series 2012: Story-telling competition (1st AND 2nd prize)

2011
  • Plain English Speaking Award 2011 (Participant was a Gold Honours Roll awardee)
  • Inter-Secondary Schools Oratorical Competition 2011: Our Singapore Pledge (1st AND 2nd prize)

2010
  • Plain English Speaking Award 2010 (finalist, top 8 nationwide)
  • Tampines Junior College Oratorical competition 2010 (2nd runner-up)

2009
  • Plain English Speaking Award 2009 (1st runner-up)
  • Tampines Junior College Oratorical competition 2009 (1st runner-up)

2008
  • East Zone, Centre of Excellence English Public Speaking Competition (1st runner-up)
  • Beural Debate Challenge 2008 (1st runner-up)
  • Tampines Junior College Oratorical competition 2008 (1st prize)